LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri sells for about $249,900, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 87 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 101% since 2000. Last year 4 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is heat wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $974 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $974 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+22.4%). Worst: 2009 (-2.1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,161

3-bed / month

$717
Studio
$840
1 bed
$974
2 bed
$1,161
3 bed
$1,628
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $249,9005.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

94

Relatively High

Heat waveStrong windLandslideWinter weatherRiverine floodingTornadoCold waveHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,616,929.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201880442176.3%3.4%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Ste. Genevieve County housing market remains stable with modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is supported by local employment stability and the area's appeal as a quiet, rural alternative to the St. Louis metro area. Limited new construction keeps supply tight, maintaining upward pressure on prices.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Ste. Genevieve County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$249,900
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$158
Median days on market
87
Active listings
62
Listings with price cuts
24.5%
Median price change YoY
+2.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$1,150/mo
Population
18,689
Median household income
$66,339
Avg effective property tax rate
0.72%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.

59
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 4.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

71
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 8.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
72
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
38.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
34.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
40.3%
Africa
34.7%
Americas
18.1%
Asia
6.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$239,523
Median price / sq ft
$138
Median days on market
64.46
Active listings
96
Listings with price cuts
12.62%
Median price change YoY
+3.57%
Closed sales (monthly)
26
Months of supply
4.14
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$753/mo
Population
17,420
Median household income
$71,278

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
63627Bloomsdale
Median price
$209,400
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$548

researched Sep 27

63645Fredericktown
Median price
$180,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
-2.5%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$811

researched Sep 27

63670Ste. Genevieve
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
42
Median rent
$775

researched Sep 27

63673St. Mary
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$818

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Ste. Genevieve County remain generally low and stable, consistent with rural Missouri trends, though specific localized data is not determinable.

Schools & education

Schools in the county are primarily served by the Ste. Genevieve County R-II School District, which maintains a stable reputation within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard regional risks including seasonal severe thunderstorms and potential flooding along the Mississippi River corridor.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing, tourism related to the historic district, and proximity to the St. Louis metro area via I-55.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on local millage rates; there are no special district taxes reported as broadly impacting the county-wide residential market.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, agriculture, and a growing tourism sector centered on the historic downtown area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by I-55, providing a primary corridor for commuters traveling north toward St. Louis.

County appraisal district

The Ste. Genevieve County Assessor manages property valuations based on biennial assessment cycles.

Special districts

The county is served by the Ste. Genevieve County R-II School District and various local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to wind and storm damage common in Eastern Missouri.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Ste. Genevieve National Historical Park
Park

Preserves the French colonial history of the region.

Mississippi River
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and fishing access.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri
Population
18,689
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.4%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$66,339
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
6.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.2%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
94.2%
Black
1.8%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

School districts
Ste. Genevieve County R-II School DistrictAccreditedPrimary district serving the majority of the county population.
Major employers & industries
Lhoist North AmericaManufacturingMajor regional employer in lime production.
Ste. Genevieve County R-II SchoolsEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Ste. Genevieve
Median price$245,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$775
Population12,293
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bloomsdale
Median price$209,400
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$548
Population2,787
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
St. Mary
Median price$245,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$818
Population2,340
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$180,000
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$811
Population11,554
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.